PrivacyPolicy

AR LIVE SYSTEMS – TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Terms of Use

 

We, AR Live Systems Limited (“ARLS”), do not sell goods or provide services for monetary consideration directly through our website. In using our website, you agree to take notice of the following:

 

1.     These terms of use (“Terms”) are effective as of 1 July 2021. By viewing this website, you acknowledge that you have notice of these terms of use and, in consideration of being able to access this website, you agree to be bound contractually by them.

2.     This contract with ARLS sets out your rights and responsibilities when you use this website or any of our mobile apps and other services provided by ARLS (“the Services”) although you should note that any of the Services which are provided for monetary consideration may have separate terms and conditions that apply to them.

3.     Please read the Terms carefully. By using any of the Services, even just by browsing, you are agreeing to the Terms. If you do not so agree, you may not use any of the Services.

4.     The Terms are subject to the laws of England & Wales and the parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

5.     We may, from time to time, update the Terms. We shall notify changes by making a clear change to the Terms with a highlighted banner with the date of the change appearing at the top of the Terms. You should always review the Terms to be sure that you aware of the latest changes and note that you will be deemed to be bound by them, regardless of whether or not you have taken notice of such changes. Your use of the Services after such changes constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

6.     You may contact us by any of the following means:

 

AR Live Systems Limited

 

7 Balloo Court, Bangor BT19 7AT, United Kingdom

 

Tel: 028 9189 7576

 

Email: info@arlivesystems.com

 

7.     By using the Services, you acknowledge our Privacy Policy (set out below) and you agree that we may process your data in the ways described therein.

8.     You agree not to use the Services:

·       For any unlawful purpose;

·       For antisocial, discriminatory, blasphemous or other purposes which could reasonably be interpreted as being objectionable;

·       To breach any copyright or intellectual property rights generally;

·       For commercial purposes;

·       To alter in any manner the content on this website or to create any websites that purport to be an ARLS website or a website in any way connected to ARLS;

·       To use the website in any manner to promote advertising or to raise money from advertising.

 

9.     Our Privacy Policy details the way in which we use your personal information when you use the Services. By using the Services, you agree that we may process your personal information in the manner set out in that policy.

10.  We do not guarantee that this website will be available at all times or any particular time. We do not guarantee that the Services will be available at all times or at any particular time. There may be interruptions. We do not guarantee the security of the Services, that they are free of defects or errors, that they are free of viruses and/or other harmful matter, or that the results of the Services will meet your expectations. You use the services purely at your own risk.

11.  If ARLS should suffer any loss or damage or be subject to legal action as a result of your breach of any of these Terms of Use, you agree to indemnify ARLS and hold it harmless from all losses, costs and expenses howsoever thereby incurred.

 

************************* End of Terms of Use *********************************

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Last updated March 16, 2022

 

 

This privacy notice for AR Live Systems Limited ("ARLS," "we," "us," or "our"), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you:

  • Download and use our mobile applications (CheckU, FalconEye, FeatherLight, Artemis), or any other application of ours that links to this privacy notice
  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at contact@arlivesystems.com.

 

Background

 

By the nature of our business and the fact that we are not providing services to the general public, there is not likely to be very much personal information, other than the contact details you choose to share with us, arising when a potential client, invariably a business or public sector body, makes contact with us or decides to use our services. Should the contact lead to an engagement or agreement between us, this privacy policy may be supplanted in part or in whole by the terms of such agreement.

 

Legal Basis

 

In the course of our business, we rely on several of the legal bases set out in article 6(1) of the GDPR and UK-GDPR for processing data:

 

1.     the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

2.     processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

3.     processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

4.     processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

5.     processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (the former only applies);

6.     processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

7.     In terms of the privacy policy of this website we rely on 6(1)(b) for business enquiries and 6(1)(a) for any other matters where you decide to contact us about and provide your personal data.

 

This is the legal basis, applicable in UK and EU, on which the details below rest.

 

 

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

 

This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our table of contents.

 

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with ARLS and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.

 

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We may process sensitive personal information when necessary with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Click here to learn more.

 

Do you receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.

 

How do you process my information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Click here to learn more.

 

In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Click here to learn more.

 

How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Click here to learn more.

 

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Click here to learn more.

 

How do I exercise my rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

Want to learn more about what ARLS does with any information we collect? Click here to review the notice in full.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

AR LIVE SYSTEMS – TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY.. 1

Terms of Use. 1

PRIVACY NOTICE.. 2

Background. 2

Legal Basis. 2

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS.. 3

TABLE OF CONTENTS.. 4

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?. 5

Personal Information Provided by You.6

Applying for a job or secondment6

Sensitive Information.8

Application Data.8

Closed-circuit television. 9

Wi-Fi9

Recording training sessions. 9

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?. 9

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?. 10

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?. 12

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?. 12

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?. 13

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?. 14

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?. 14

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?. 14

Account Information. 15

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES.. 15

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?. 16

CCPA Privacy Notice. 16

What categories of personal information do we collect?. 16

How do we use and share your personal information?. 18

Will your information be shared with anyone else?. 18

Your rights with respect to your personal data. 18

Right to request deletion of the data — Request to delete. 18

Right to be informed — Request to know.. 18

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights. 19

Verification process. 19

Other privacy rights. 19

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?. 20

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?. 20

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?. 20

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

Personal information you disclose to us

 

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on any of the Services we provide, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

·       You have made a business enquiry to us.

·       You wish to attend, or have attended, an event.

·       You have applied for a job or secondment with us.

·       You are representing your organisation. We may also receive personal information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

·       From public authorities, regulators or law enforcement bodies.

·       Where you have made your contact information available on your organisation's website and we use this to contact you and your organisation.

·       Where you have made your contact information available on social media or business networking sites such as Linked In.

·       We may undertake corporate credit reference agency checks as part of the process to determine the creditworthiness of an organisation.

 

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • names
  • email addresses
  • usernames
  • passwords
  • contact or authentication data
  • location data

Applying for a job or secondment

·       This explains the purpose and lawful basis for processing any data that you provide. Our purpose for processing this information is to assess your suitability for a role you have applied for and to help us develop and improve our recruitment process. If you provide us with any information about reasonable adjustments you require under the Equality Act 2010, the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is article 6(1)(c) to comply with our legal obligations under the Act. The lawful basis we rely on to process any information you provide as part of your application which is special category data, such as health, religious or ethnicity information is article 9(2)(b) of the UK GDPR, which relates to our obligations in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights. And Schedule 1 part 1(1) of the DPA 2018 which again relates to processing for employment purposes. We process information about applicant criminal convictions and offences. The lawful basis we rely upon to process this data are Article 6(1)(e) for legitimate business interests. In addition, we rely on the processing condition at Schedule 1 part 2 paragraph 6(2)(a).

·       What will we do with the information you give us? We’ll use information you provide during the recruitment process to progress your application with a view to offering you an employment contract with us, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes. We’ll use the contact details you give us to contact you to progress your application. We may also contact you to request your feedback about our recruitment process. We’ll use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role.

·       What information do we ask for, and why? We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not keep it longer than necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it may affect your application if you don’t. We will use any feedback you provide about our recruitment process to develop and improve our future recruitment campaigns.

·       Application stageYou can submit your application to us without the need to create an account. We may ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We’ll also ask you about previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role. Our recruitment team will have access to all this information. You may also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory – if you don’t provide it, it won’t affect your application. We won’t make the information available to any staff outside our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way that can identify you. Any information you provide will be used to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

·       ShortlistingOur hiring managers may shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your name or contact details or with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it. Assessments We may ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; attend an interview; or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by us. If you are unsuccessful after assessment for the role, we may ask if you would like your details retained in our talent pool. If you say yes, we may proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

·       Conditional offerIf we make a conditional offer of employment, we’ll ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete preemployment checks to progress to a final offer. We must confirm the identity of our staff and their right to work in the United Kingdom, and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. You must therefore provide:

o   proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents; we’ll take copies.

o   proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents; we’ll take copies.

o   a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.

o   your email address and/or telephone number.

o   We’ll contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

o   We’ll also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health to establish your fitness to work.

o   We’ll also ask you about any reasonable adjustments you may require under the Equality Act 2010.

If we make a final offer, we’ll also ask you for the following:

o   bank details – to process salary payments.

o   emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.

o   any membership of a pension scheme.

·       After your start date Some roles require a higher level of security clearance – this will be clear on the advert or job description (or both). If so, you may be asked to submit information to the appropriate public body that checks people for this purpose. We are a certified Commercial and Government Agency Entity (CAGE and NCAGE), and we are required to take certain measures to conform to that status. If you are not cleared by that body, we will not be told the reasons but we may need to review your suitability for the role or how you perform your duties. Our Code of Conduct requires all staff to declare if they have any potential conflicts of interest If you complete a declaration, the information will be held on your personnel file. You will also need to declare any secondary employment.

·       Secondments We may offer opportunities for people to come and work with us on a secondment basis. We accept applications from individuals or organisations who think they could benefit from their staff working with us. Applications are sent directly to us. Once we have considered your application, if we are interested in speaking to you further, we’ll contact you using the details you give. We may ask you to provide more information about your skills and experience or invite you to an interview. If we do not have any suitable work at the time, we’ll let you know but we may ask if you would like us to retain your application so that we can proactively contact you about possible opportunities in the future. If you say yes, we’ll keep your application for six months. If you are seconded to us, you will be expected to adhere to a confidentiality agreement and code of conduct, which will be agreed with your organisation. We may also ask you to complete our pre-employment checks or to obtain security clearance via the National Security Vetting process – both of which are described in this notice. Whether you need to do this will depend on the type of work you will be doing for us. We ask for this information so that we fulfil our obligations to avoid conflicts of interest and to protect the information we hold.

·       How long is the information kept for?For information about how long we hold personal data, see our retention policy above. How we make decisions about recruitment Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. We take account of all the information gathered during the application process. Any online testing is marked and a result is generated automatically. However, if you wish to challenge the mark you have received, the result can be checked manually. You can ask about decisions on your application by speaking to your contact in our recruitment team. Your rights As an individual, you have certain rights regarding your own personal data.

Sensitive Information. When necessary, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, we process the following categories of sensitive information:

  • location data

Application Data. If you use our application(s), we also may collect the following information if you choose to provide us with access or permission:

  • Geolocation Information. We may request access or permission to use your location-based information from your mobile device specifically for use in our CheckU mobile application. This occurs only during use of the application and only at a user triggered time. There is no continuous location tracking at any time.
  • Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device's camera, sensors, storage, reminders, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings.
  • Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer), operating system, version information and system configuration information, device and application identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server). If you are using our application(s), we may also collect information about the phone network associated with your mobile device, your mobile device’s operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, and information about the features of our application(s) you accessed.
  • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features of the application(s). If you wish to opt out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device's settings.

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our application(s), for troubleshooting, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

Closed-circuit television

 

Closed-circuit television (CCTV) operates both inside and outside the building for security purposes. The information is viewed by us is on a live feed and we don’t normally record it. The purpose for processing this information is for security and safety reasons.

 

Wi-Fi

We have Wi-Fi on site for the use of visitors. We’ll provide you with the address and password. We record the device address and will automatically allocate you an IP address whilst on site. We may also log traffic information in the form of sites visited, duration and date sent/received. We don’t ask you to agree to terms, just to the fact that we have no responsibility or control over your use of the internet while you are on site, and we don’t ask you to provide any of your information to get this service. The purpose for processing this information is to provide you with access to the internet whilst visiting our site.

 

Recording training sessions

We sometimes record audio and video of training sessions delivered by external training providers for distribution to staff not in attendance. We don’t do this without the prior agreement of the training provider and no recordings are shared externally.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

 

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
  • To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

 

How you may contact us in ways that result in personal information being disclosed to us

·       Contacting us by telephone We don’t audio record any calls, but we might make notes to help us answer your query. Other staff may also listen in during your call to assist or for training or quality assurance purposes. We would normally inform you when other parties are able to listen to your call. We may hold statistical information about the calls we receive for a number of years, but this does not contain any personal data.

·       Social media If you send a message via social media that needs a response from us, we may process it in our case management system as an enquiry. We suggest you familiarise yourself with the privacy information of that platform.

·       Emailing us Transport Layer Security (TLS) encrypts and protects email traffic. Most webmail such as Gmail and Hotmail use TLS by default. We’ll also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. You must ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

·       Postal Service You may send us personal information by means of postal delivery that needs a response from us, we may process it in our case management system as an enquiry. We suggest you familiarise yourself with the privacy information of that platform.

·       Visiting us We meet visitors at our offices, including: clients; external training providers; job applicants; suppliers and tradespeople; stakeholders; and public officials. If your visit is planned, we’ll send your name and visit information to reception before your visit – so that we may print a personalised badge for your arrival. If you arrive without an appointment, you may be given a generic visitor badge. You should wear a pass throughout your visit. Personalised badges will be destroyed when you leave the premises. We may ask all visitors to sign in and out at reception and show a form of ID. The ID is for verification purposes only, we don’t record this information.

·       Using our Website Analytics If we do collect personal data through our website, we’ll be upfront about this. We’ll make it clear when we collect personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it.

 

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.

 

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.
  • Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

In legal terms, we are generally the “data controller” under European data protection laws of the personal information described in this privacy notice, since we determine the means and/or purposes of the data processing we perform. This privacy notice does not apply to the personal information we process as a “data processor” on behalf of our customers. In those situations, the customer that we provide services to and with whom we have entered into a data processing agreement is the “data controller” responsible for your personal information, and we merely process your information on their behalf in accordance with your instructions. If you want to know more about our customers' privacy practices, you should read their privacy policies and direct any questions you have to them.

 

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.

 

We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e., express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e., implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time. Click here to learn more.

 

In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:

  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim of financial abuse
  • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province
  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records
  • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations

 

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.

 

We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • When we use Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Places API). To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. We use certain Google Maps Platform APIs to retrieve certain information when you make location-specific requests. This includes: Location Data; and other similar information. A full list of what we use information for can be found in this section and in the previous section titled “HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?”. We obtain and store on your device ('cache') your location. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document. The Google Maps Platform APIs that we use store and access cookies and other information on your devices. If you are a user currently in the European Economic Area (EU countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or the United Kingdom, please take a look at our Cookie Notice.

 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

 

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than twelve (12) months past the start of the idle period of the user's account.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

Our policy is to store your data only for as long as we have need of it. If, for example, you notify us that you have retired, we would, normally, delete your personal data. The only exception to this is where we are required by law to keep data for specified periods of time where, of course, we would not be able to delete data before the expiration of such periods. We regularly review our data retention to identify opportunities to delete superfluous data so that we are not keeping data for unnecessarily long periods. We do not share (except as may be required by law), market or sell your data.

 

We may use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. If this arises, we will have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

 

In some circumstances, we are legally obliged to share information. For example, under a court order or where we are obliged to cooperate with authorities in handling complaints or investigations. In any scenario, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making and satisfy ourselves we have a legal basis on which to share the information.

 

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, or where we act as a processor for other data controllers this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

 

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at info@arlivesystems.com and we’ll respond within 30 days.

 

If you are dissatisfied you may complain to the ICO:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House Water Lane

Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

They also have a contact page on their website: https://ico.org.uk. We do not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information.

 

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

 

We use a third-party web application firewall to help maintain the security and performance of our website. The service checks that traffic to the site is behaving as would be expected. The service will block traffic that is not using the site as expected. To provide this service, the firewall company processes site visitors’ IP addresses. We host our website with Plesk UK with global headquarters in Schaffhausen, Switzerland, Vordergasse 59, 8200 Schaffhausen (Tel: +41525391000) and keep traffic information for 12 months.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

 

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@arlivesystems.com.

 

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.

 

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below.

 

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

Account Information

 

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at info@arlivesystems.com.

 

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

 

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

 

CCPA Privacy Notice

 

The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as:

 

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

 

All other individuals are defined as "non-residents."

 

If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

 

What categories of personal information do we collect?

 

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

 

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers

Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name

 

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute

Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history, and financial information

 

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Gender and date of birth

 

NO

D. Commercial information

Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information

 

NO

E. Biometric information

Fingerprints and voiceprints

 

YES

F. Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements

 

NO

G. Geolocation data

Device location

 

YES

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities

 

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information

Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us

 

NO

J. Education Information

Student records and directory information

 

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information

Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics

 

NO

 

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

How do we use and share your personal information?

 

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.

 

You may contact us by email at info@arlivesystems.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

 

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

 

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

 

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

 

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal information.

 

ARLS has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. ARLS will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.

 

Your rights with respect to your personal data

 

Right to request deletion of the data — Request to delete

 

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation, or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

 

Right to be informed — Request to know

 

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

 

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

 

Verification process

 

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g., phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

 

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

 

Other privacy rights

  • You may object to the processing of your personal information.
  • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information.
  • You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
  • You may request to opt out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving an opt-out request, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at info@arlivesystems.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

 

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

 

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, the "data controller" of your personal information is also ARLS. Officer (DPO), Bence Soltis, by email at info@arlivesystems.com, by phone at 02891897576, or by post to:

 

AR Livesystems Limited, 7 Balloo Court, Bangor, BT19 7AT

 

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact: info@arlivesystems.com